Orson Scott Card - Awards

Awards:

  • 1978. John W. Campbell, John W. Campbell Award (Win)
  • 1978. Ender's Game Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1978. Ender's Game Locus Poll, Best Short Fiction (Nomination)
  • 1978. Mikal's Songbird Nebula, Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1979. Mikal's Songbird Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1979. Mikal's Songbird Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1979. Songhouse Analog Analytical Laboratory, Best Novella/Novelette (Win)
  • 1979. Breaking the Game Analog Analytical Laboratory, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1979. A Thousand Deaths Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1979. Unaccompanied Sonata Nebula, Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1980. A Planet Called Treason Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1980. Songhouse Hugo, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1980. Songhouse Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1980. Unaccompanied Sonata Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1980. Quietus Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1980. Unaccompanied Sonata Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1981. Dragons of Light Balrog, Collection/Anthology (Nomination)
  • 1981. Dragons of Light Locus Poll, Best Anthology (Nomination)
  • 1981. Dragons of Light World Fantasy, Best Anthology/Collection (old) (Nomination)
  • 1981. Songmaster Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1981. Saint Amy's Tale Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1982. Dragons of Darkness Locus Poll, Best Anthology (Nomination)
  • 1982. Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories Locus Poll, Best Single Author Collection (Nomination)
  • 1984. Hart's Hope Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Nomination)
  • 1985. Ender's Game Nebula, Novel (Win)
  • 1985. The Fringe Nebula, Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1986. Ender's Game SF Chronicle, Novel (Win)
  • 1986. Ender's Game Hugo, Best Novel (Win)
  • 1986. Ender's Game Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1986. Speaker for the Dead Nebula, Novel (Win)
  • 1986. The Fringe Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1986. The Fringe Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1986. Hatrack River Nebula, Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1986. Ender's War SFBC, The Science Fiction Book Club's Book of the Year Award (Nomination)
  • 1987. Speaker for the Dead John W. Campbell Memorial, John W. Campbell Memorial Award (Nomination)
  • 1987. Speaker for the Dead SF Chronicle, Novel (Win)
  • 1987. Speaker for the Dead Hugo, Best Novel (Win)
  • 1987. Speaker for the Dead Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Win)
  • 1987. Hatrack River Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1987. Hatrack River SF Chronicle, Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1987. Hatrack River Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1987. Hatrack River Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1987. Salvage Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1987. Hatrack River World Fantasy, Best Novella (Win)
  • 1988. Locus Poll, All-Time Best Author (Nomination)
  • 1988. Locus Poll, Best 80's Author (Nomination)
  • 1988. Cardography Locus Poll, Best Collection (Nomination)
  • 1988. Seventh Son Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1988. Seventh Son Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Win)
  • 1988. Seventh Son Mythopoeic, Mythopoeic Fantasy Award (Win)
  • 1988. Red Prophet Nebula, Novel (Nomination)
  • 1988. Seventh Son World Fantasy, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1988. America Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1988. Runaway Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1988. Eye for Eye Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novella (Nomination)
  • 1988. Carthage City Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novella (Nomination)
  • 1988. Eye for Eye Hugo, Best Novella (Win)
  • 1988. Eye for Eye Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1989. Hatrack River SFBC, The Science Fiction Book Club's Book of the Year Award (Nomination)
  • 1989. Seventh Son Ditmar, Best International Long Fiction (Win)
  • 1989. Red Prophet Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1989. Red Prophet Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Win)
  • 1989. Red Prophet Mythopoeic, Mythopoeic Fantasy Award (Nomination)
  • 1989. Prentice Alvin Nebula, Novel (Nomination)
  • 1989. Dowser Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novelette (Win)
  • 1989. Dowser Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1989. Lost Boys Nebula, Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1990. The Folk of the Fringe Locus Poll, Best Collection (Nomination)
  • 1990. Prentice Alvin Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1990. Prentice Alvin Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Win)
  • 1990. Prentice Alvin Mythopoeic, Mythopoeic Fantasy Award (Nomination)
  • 1990. Dogwalker Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1990. Dogwalker Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1990. Dogwalker Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Win)
  • 1990. Pageant Wagon Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novella (Nomination)
  • 1990. Pageant Wagon Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1990. The Originist Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1990. Lost Boys SF Chronicle, Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1990. Lost Boys Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1990. Lost Boys Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Win)
  • 1991. Maps in a Mirror: The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card Locus Poll, Best Collection (Win)
  • 1991. How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy Hugo, Best Related Non-Fiction Book (Win)
  • 1991. How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy Locus Poll, Best Non-Fiction (Nomination)
  • 1992. Future on Fire Locus Poll, Best Anthology (Nomination)
  • 1992. Xenocide Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1992. Xenocide Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1992. Skylark, Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (Win)
  • 1993. The Memory of Earth Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1993. Lost Boys Locus Poll, Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel (Nomination)
  • 1994. The Call of Earth Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1996. Alvin Journeyman Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1996. Alvin Journeyman Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Win)
  • 1996. Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus Sidewise, Best Long Form Alternate History (Nomination)
  • 1997. Children of the Mind Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1998. Locus Poll, All-Time Best SF Novelist (Nomination)
  • 1998. Locus Poll, All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist (Nomination)
  • 1998. Locus Poll, All-Time Best Novelist (combined) (Nomination)
  • 1998. Ender's Game Locus Poll, All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990 (Nomination)
  • 1998. Alvin Maker series Locus Poll, All-Time Best Fantasy Novel before 1990 (Nomination)
  • 1999. Locus Poll, All-Time Best Author (Nomination)
  • 1999. Locus Poll, All-Time Best Fantasy Author (Nomination)
  • 1999. Locus Poll, Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's (Nomination)
  • 1999. Heartfire Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Nomination)
  • 1999. Homebody Locus Poll, Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel (Nomination)
  • 1999. Heartfire Prometheus, Prometheus (Best Libertarian SF Novel) (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2000. Ender's Shadow Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2000. Alvin le Faiseur Imaginaire, Roman étranger (Win)
  • 2000. Ender's Shadow Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2000. Enchantment Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Nomination)
  • 2000. Vessel Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2001. The Elephants of Poznan Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2002. Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century Locus Poll, Best Anthology (Nomination)
  • 2002. Shadow of the Hegemon Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2003. Empire of Dreams & Miracles Locus Poll, Best Anthology (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2003. Shadow Puppets Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2004. The Crystal City Locus Poll, Best Fantasy Novel (Nomination)
  • 2006. Shadow of the Giant Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)

Page rendered in 0.0393 seconds