Stephen Baxter - Awards

Awards:

  • 1991. Raft British Science Fiction, SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1992. Raft Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur C. Clarke Award (Nomination)
  • 1992. Raft Locus Poll, Best First Novel (Nomination)
  • 1993. Planck Zero Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1994. Timelike Infinity Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1995. The Time Ships British Science Fiction, SF Novel (Win)
  • 1995. Ring Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1995. Ring Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1995. Cilia-of-Gold Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1995. The Ant-Men of Tibet British Science Fiction, Short Fiction (Nomination)
  • 1995. Cilia-of-Gold Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1995. Brigantia's Angels Sidewise, Best Short Form Alternate History (Win)
  • 1995. The Blood of Angels Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships British Fantasy, August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel) (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships John W. Campbell Memorial, John W. Campbell Memorial Award (Win)
  • 1996. The Time Ships SF Chronicle, Novel (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur C. Clarke Award (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1996. The Time Ships Philip K. Dick, Philip K. Dick Award (Win)
  • 1996. Voyage Sidewise, Best Long Form Alternate History (Win)
  • 1996. The Ant-Men of Tibet Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1996. Gossamer Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1996. Gossamer Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1996. Columbiad Sidewise, Best Short Form Alternate History (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1997. Voyage Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur C. Clarke Award (Nomination)
  • 1997. Voyage Hugo, Best Novel (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1997. Voyage Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1997. Saddle Point Dreamtime Hugo, Best Novella (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1997. Saddle Point Sequence Hugo, Best Novella (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1997. Saddle Point Sequence Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1997. Saddle Point Dreamtime Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 1997. War Birds British Science Fiction, Short Fiction (Win)
  • 1997. Columbiad Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1997. Columbiad Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1998. Vacuum Diagrams Locus Poll, Best Collection (Nomination)
  • 1998. Moonseed British Science Fiction, SF Novel (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1998. Titan Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur C. Clarke Award (Nomination)
  • 1998. Titan Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1998. The Barrier British Science Fiction, Short Fiction (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 1998. Moon Six SF Chronicle, Novelette (Win)
  • 1998. Moon Six Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1998. Moon Six Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1998. Moon-Calf Analog Analytical Laboratory, Best Short Story (Win)
  • 1998. Zemlya Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1998. Zemlya Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1998. Glass Earth, Inc. Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1999. Locus Poll, Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's (Nomination)
  • 1999. Traces Locus Poll, Best Collection (Nomination)
  • 1999. Vacuum Diagrams Philip K. Dick, Philip K. Dick Award (Win)
  • 1999. Moonseed Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 1999. The Barrier Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 1999. Dante Dreams Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1999. Moon-Calf Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 1999. Dante Dreams Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2000. Manifold: Time [vt Time: Manifold 1] Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur C. Clarke Award (Nomination)
  • 2000. Manifold: Time [vt Time: Manifold 1] Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2000. Huddle Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Win)
  • 2000. Sheena 5 Analog Analytical Laboratory, Best Short Story (Win)
  • 2000. People Came from Earth Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2000. Spindrift Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2000. Spindrift Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2000. People Came from Earth Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. Manifold: Space Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2001. Omegatropic British Science Fiction, Non-Fiction (Win)
  • 2001. On the Orion Line Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Novelette (Win)
  • 2001. On the Orion Line Hugo, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2001. On the Orion Line Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2001. Open Loops Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2001. On the Orion Line Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Short Story Award (Nomination)
  • 2001. Reality Dust Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 2001. Silver Ghost Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. The Gravity Mine Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. The Gravity Mine Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. Sheena 5 Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2001. Silver Ghost Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. Sheena 5 Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2001. Sheena 5 Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Short Story Award (Nomination)
  • 2002. Origin: Manifold 3 Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2002. Deep Future Hugo, Best Related Book (Nomination below cutoff)
  • 2002. Deep Future Locus Poll, Best Non-Fiction (Nomination)
  • 2002. In the Un-Black Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2002. The Hunters of Pangaea Analog Analytical Laboratory, Best Short Story (Win)
  • 2002. The Ghost Pit Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2002. The Cold Sink Asimov's Readers' Poll, Asimov's Reader's Poll -- Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2002. The Ghost Pit Hugo, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2002. The Ghost Pit Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2002. Grey Earth Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2003. Phase Space Locus Poll, Best Collection (Nomination)
  • 2003. Evolution Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2003. Riding the Rock Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 2003. The Hunters of Pangaea Locus Poll, Best Short Story (Nomination)
  • 2004. Coalescent Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2004. Breeding Ground Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2004. The Chop Line Locus Poll, Best Novelette (Nomination)
  • 2005. Exultant Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)
  • 2005. Mayflower II Locus Poll, Best Novella (Nomination)
  • 2006. Transcendent Locus Poll, Best SF Novel (Nomination)

Page rendered in 0.0409 seconds